25 States by Most Billionaires in United States

The United States, a developed country with the highest number of billionaires in the world, has over 400 billionaires. California, New York, Texas, Florida, and Illinois are the states with major companies and other industries. It exports IT-related Products, Engineering Services, and other branded products to many countries. California state holds the most billionaires with 85 billionaires and expanding its billionaires in the list every year.

New York and Texas states hold second and third positions with 67 and 44 billionaires respectively, the cities in the United States are the economic hub for domestic and international businesses.

Image by Elizabeth Budd from Pixabay
Rank StatesNo. of billionaires PopulationArea (Sq mi)
1 California 8538340000163696
2 New York 671965112754556
3 Texas 4426448193268581
4 Florida 271955286065755
5 Illinois 201288213557914
6 Connecticut 1135960805543
7 Wisconsin 10574271365496
8 Michigan 10989562296713
9 Nevada 82790136110571
10 Oklahoma 7385056869898
11 Washington 7697140671297
12 Pennsylvania 71277380146054
13 Colorado 65268367104093
14 Minnesota 6542038086935
15 Maryland 6592881412405
16 Massachusetts 6669282410554
17 Virginia 6826040542774
18 Arizona 56626624113990
19 New Jersey 588993398722
20 Georgia 5999216759425
21 Ohio 51157080844825
22 Montana 41015165147039
23 Kansas 4289395782278
24 Arkansas 4295937353178
25 Missouri 4604417169706
Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor