• Post category:Appears In: Regions
  • Reading time:2 mins read

List of States in the United States of America

The United States of America (USA) is one of the world’s largest countries by area, with 50 states. It is also one of the world’s wealthiest and most developed countries. In the US House of Representatives, the states and territories have a total of 435 seats. With a population of roughly 328 million people (including territories), the United States is the world’s third most populated country. The US Census Bureau divides the 50 states of the United States into four divisions: West, Midwest, South, and Northeast.

By area, the United States of America is the world’s fourth-biggest country. It is split into three geographical regions: the hilly east, the flat middle, and the mountainous west.

Map of the United States of America with territories.
No
Name of the States of America
Capital CitiesPopulation
Area (Km2)
1Alabama Montgomery5,024,279 135,767
2Alaska Juneau733,3911,723,337
3Arizona
Phoenix7,151,502295,234
4Arkansas Little Rock3,011,524 137,732
5California Sacramento39,538,223423,967
6Colorado Denver5,773,714 269,601
7Connecticut Hartford3,605,94414,357
8Delaware Dover989,9486,446
9Florida Tallahassee21,538,187170,312
10Georgia Atlanta10,711,908153,910
11Hawaii
Honolulu1,455,271 28,313
12Idaho Boise1,839,106 216,443
13Illinois Springfield12,812,508149,995
14Indiana Indianapolis6,785,52894,326
15Iowa Des Moines3,190,369 145,746
16Kansas Topeka2,937,880213,100
17Kentucky Frankfort4,505,836104,656
18Louisiana Baton Rouge4,657,757135,659
19Maine Augusta1,362,35991,633
20Maryland Annapolis6,177,22432,131
21Massachusetts Boston7,029,91727,336
22Michigan Lansing10,077,331250,487
23Minnesota St. Paul5,706,494225,163
24Mississippi Jackson2,961,279125,438
25Missouri Jefferson City 6,154,913180,540
26Montana Helena1,084,225380,831
27Nebraska Lincoln1,961,504200,330
28Nevada Carson City3,104,614286,380
29New Hampshire Concord1,377,52924,214
30New Jersey Trenton9,288,99422,591
31New Mexico Santa Fe2,117,522314,917
32New York Albany20,201,249141,297
33North Carolina Raleigh10,439,388139,391
34North Dakota Bismarck779,094183,108
35Ohio Columbus11,799,448116,098
36Oklahoma Oklahoma City3,959,353181,037
37Oregon Salem4,237,256254,799
38Pennsylvania Harrisburg13,002,700119,280
39Rhode Island Providence1,097,3794,001
40South Carolina Columbia 5,118,42582,933
41South Dakota Pierre886,667199,729
42Tennessee Nashville6,910,840109,153
43Texas Austin29,145,505695,662
44Utah Salt Lake City3,271,616219,882
45Vermont Montpelier3,271,61624,906
46Virginia Richmond8,631,393110,787
47Washington Olympia7,705,281184,661
48West Virginia Charleston1,793,71662,756
49Wisconsin Madison5,893,718169,635
50Wyoming Cheyenne576,851253,335

Washington, D.C (also known as D.C, Washington), formally the District of Columbia, is the capital city of the United States of America. It is a Federal district established on July 16, 1790, it has a population of 689,554 in the area of 176 Km2.

5 Major Territories in the United States

TerritoriesCapital CitiesArea (Km2)PopulationAcquired Year
American Samoa
Pago Pago1,50557,4001900
GuamHagatna1,478161,7001899
Northern Mariana Islands

Saipan5,11752,3001986
Puerto Rico
San Juan13,7913,193,6941899
U.S. Virgin Islands

Charlotte Amalie1,898103,7001917

There are various unorganized minor islands in the united states, many of them are uninhabited. They are Baker Island (2.2 km2), Howland Island (1.6 km2), Jarvis Island (5.7 km2), Johnston Atoll (2.6 km2), Kingman Reef (0.01 km2), Midway Atoll (7.8 km2), Navassa Island (7.8 km2), Palmyra Atoll (3.9 km2), Wake Island (6.5 km2).

See Also:

Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor