20 World’s Highest Apple Producing Countries

Apple is a famous fruit and widely cultivated, Asia and Europe are the continents that have grown apples for thousands of years, and then it spreads all over the world where the place has a pleasant climate to grow apples. Over 75 million metric tons of apples are produced annually around the world. The largest exporters of Apples were China, the USA, Poland, Italy, and Chile. France, Russia, Germany, and the UK are the biggest importers.

China is the world’s largest apple producer, with over 41 million metric tons, nearly half of the world’s production. European Union arrived in second place with around 11.5 million metric tons. The United States production amounted to 4.8 million metric tons, and Turkey’s was 3 million metric tons.

RankCountryProduction
Hectare
1China44,448,5752,383,905
2United States of America4,649,323130,552
3Poland3,604,271177,203
4Turkey2,925,828173,394
5India2,872,000314,000
6Iran2,799,197238,638
7Italy2,455,61656,164
8Russian Federation1,843,544214,270
9France1,819,76249,618
10Chile1,759,42136,063
11Uzbekistan1,120,209101,726
12Ukraine1,099,24091,600
13Brazil1,049,25133,981
14Germany1,032,91331,334
15Argentina967,84732,198
16South Africa918,08524,036
17North Korea779,49069,547
18Japan765,00036,800
19Egypt731,45429,256
20Mexico716,93154,248

Post by Contributor
Reviewed and Checked by Worldlistmania Editor