Most Populous Districts in Karnataka State

Karnataka is one of the states in India, The population increased by 15.60% compared to the 2001 census, the density is 319 per sq km with a total population of 61,095,297. Karnataka covers 191,791 sq km of area. Bangalore city witnessed the highest growth in population, increased by 47.18% while Chikmagalur is the lowest even not increased, it decreased by -0.26%. There are 30 districts in Karnataka state and the list shows district from Highest to lowest population.

Image by Bishnu Sarangi from Pixabay
#DistrictPopulationIncreaseDensity
1Bangalore96,21,55147.18%4381
2Belgaum47,79,66113.41%356
3Mysore30,01,12713.63%476
4Tumkur26,78,9803.65%253
5Gulbarga25,66,32618.01%234
6Bellary24,52,59520.99%290
7Bijapur21,77,33120.50%207
8Dakshina Kannada20,89,64910.11%430
9Davanagere19,45,4978.63%328
10Raichur19,28,81215.51%228
11Bagalkot18,89,75214.40%288
12Dharwad18,47,02315.13%434
13Mandya18,05,7692.38%364
14Hassan17,76,4213.18%261
15Shimoga17,52,7536.71%207
16Bidar17,03,30013.37%313
17Chitradurga16,59,4569.33%197
18Haveri15,97,66811.02%331
19Kolar15,36,40110.77%386
20Uttara Kannada14,37,1696.17%140
21Koppal13,89,92016.21%250
22Chikkaballapura12,55,1049.23%296
23Udupi11,77,3615.85%329
24Yadgir11,74,27122.81%223
25Chikmagalur11,37,961-0.26%158
26Ramanagara10,82,6365.05%308
27Gadag10,64,5709.54%229
28Chamarajanagar10,20,7915.73%181
29Bangalore Rural9,90,92316.45%431
30Kodagu5,54,5191.09%135

Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor