List of Top 6 Continent with Most Millionaires

  • Post category:Regions
  • Post last modified:November 2, 2021

As the world’s economy and technology advanced, the number of millionaires climbed steadily during the last decade. The current number of millionaires in the world is over 10,000,000, with North America having over 3,100,000 millionaires, making it the top region with the most millionaires. There are several wealthy countries in North America and Europe, each having a large number of millionaires. Africa has only 100,000 millionaires, accounting for 0.01 percent of the world’s total population.

Continent Map

The List of Most Millionaires by Continent with Percentage of Millionaires in Total Global Population follows below.

Rank

Name of the Region

Number of Millionaires

% of Millionaires in Total Global Population

 Global10,000,0000.15%
1North America3,100,0000.62%
2Europe2,900,0000.41%
3Asia-Pacific3,000,0000.06%
4Latin America400,0000.07%
5Middle East400,0000.10%
6Africa100,0000.01%
Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor