List of Provinces in the Netherland

  • Post category:Regions
  • Post last modified:August 23, 2021

Netherlands is divided into 12 administrative regions called ‘Provinces’, Provinces divided into Municipalities, and Subdivided into water districts, All of the Divisions made for Administrative Purpose.
Special Municipalities of Netherlands:
1. Bonaire – 294 Square km
2. Sint Eustatius – 21 Square km
3. Saba – 13 Square km

No
Province
Capital
Largest city
Area (km²)
Population
1DrentheAssenAssen2641490981
2FlevolandLelystadAlmere1417387881
3FrieslandLeeuwardenLeeuwarden3341646305
4GelderlandArnhemNijmegen49711998936
5GroningenGroningenGroningen2333576668
6LimburgMaastrichtMaastricht21501122701
7North BrabantS-HertogenboschEindhoven49162444158
8North HollandHaarlemAmsterdam26712669084
9OverijsselZwolleEnschede33251130345
10UtrechtUtrechtUtrecht13851220910
11ZeelandMiddelburgMiddelburg1787381409
12South HollandThe HagueRotterdam28143505611
Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor