List of Largest Cities in Serbia

Source: www.flickr.com

Serbia is the Country in the Continent of Europe covered Area 88,361 square Kilometers and has 7.12 million inhabitants. The Country has many Cities and Towns ‘Belgrade’ is the Capital and largest city in Serbia with 1,154,000 inhabitants in Urban Area and 1,639,000 in Municipal circle. Serbian Cities has inhabitants 82% of Serbs and rest of them are Hungarians, Bosniaks, Roma and Others. Most of the Cities except Belgrade are smaller in Size and Population we can call that Town instead City. Serbia is the Small Country and Population, hence many Small cities and towns sited in the Country. The list of Largest Cities in Serbia on Population is the Report of Census 2011.

RankCityDistrictUrban PopulationMunicipal Population
1BelgradeCity of Belgrade1,154,5891,639,121
2Novi SadSouth Backa District221,854335,701
3NisNisava District182,208257,867
4KragujevacŠumadija District147,281177,468
5SuboticaNorth Backa District96,483140,358
6ZrenjaninCentral Banat District75,743122,714
7PancevoSouth Banat District73,992122,252
8CacakMoravica District72,148118,423
9KraljevoRaska District63,030124,554
10SmederevoPodunavlje District63,028107,528
11Novi PazarRaska District60,63892,766
12LeskovacJablanica District59,610143,962
13ValjevoKolubara District58,18490,301
14KrusevacRasina District57,627127,429
15VranjePcinja District54,45682,782
16SabacMacva District52,822115,347
17UziceZlatibor District52,19978,018
18SomborWest Backa District47,48585,569
19PozarevacBranicevo District42,96374,070
20PirotPirot District38,43257,911