List of Largest Cities in Serbia

  • Post category:Regions
  • Post last modified:November 5, 2021

Serbia is a country in Europe with a land area of 88,361 square kilometers and a population of 7.12 million people. There are several cities and towns around the country. ‘Belgrade’ is Serbia’s capital and largest city, with a population of 1,154,000 in the urban area and 1,639,000 in the municipal circle. Serbian cities are home to 82 percent Serbs, with the remains being Hungarians, Bosniaks, Roma, and others. Most cities, with the exception of Belgrade, are small enough in size and population to be referred to as towns rather than cities. Serbia is a small country with a small population, hence it has numerous little cities and towns. According to the 2011 Census Report, the following cities are the most populous in Serbia.

RankCityDistrictUrban PopulationMunicipal Population
1BelgradeCity of Belgrade1,154,5891,639,121
2Novi SadSouth Backa District221,854335,701
3NisNisava District182,208257,867
4KragujevacŠumadija District147,281177,468
5SuboticaNorth Backa District96,483140,358
6ZrenjaninCentral Banat District75,743122,714
7PancevoSouth Banat District73,992122,252
8CacakMoravica District72,148118,423
9KraljevoRaska District63,030124,554
10SmederevoPodunavlje District63,028107,528
11Novi PazarRaska District60,63892,766
12LeskovacJablanica District59,610143,962
13ValjevoKolubara District58,18490,301
14KrusevacRasina District57,627127,429
15VranjePcinja District54,45682,782
16SabacMacva District52,822115,347
17UziceZlatibor District52,19978,018
18SomborWest Backa District47,48585,569
19PozarevacBranicevo District42,96374,070
20PirotPirot District38,43257,911

Share this post: Facebook | Twitter

Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor