List of Largest Cities in Hawaii

Photo by Cristo Vlahos via Wikipedia

Hawaii is the state in the United States of America, joined the union on 1959, and the state made up entirely island located in Oceania, Hawaii covered area of 28,311 km2 with a population of 1,404,054 as per the estimation of 2013. As this is entirely island only one city with the high population is Honolulu with 347,884 inhabitants and rest of the cities and towns are below 50,000 inhabitants. Waipahu is the city with the highest density of 5,278 inhabitants per km2. Hawaii is the small island state and there are only 17 cities and towns of more than 15,000 inhabitants listed below.

RankNamePopulationArea (km²)Density
( inhabitants/km²)
1Honolulu (Urban Honolulu CDP)347,8841562,151
2East Honolulu49,91459837
3Pearl City47,698232,021
4Hilo43,263138312
5Kailua38,635201,921
6Waipahu38,21675,278
7Kaneohe34,597162,045
8Mililani Town27,629102,661
9Kahului26,33737703
10Ewa Gentry22,69054,015
11Mililani Mauka21,039102,042
12Kihei20,88124869
13Makakilo18,24891,845
14Wahiawa17,82153,324
15Schofield Barracks16,37072,283
16Wailuku15,313131,112
17Kapolei15,186101,416

US Census Bureau – 2013