List of Largest Cities in Hawaii

  • Post category:Regions
  • Post last modified:October 9, 2021

Hawaii is a state in the United States of America it joined the union in 1959 and is made up completely of islands in Oceania. As of 2013, Hawaii had an area of 28,311 km2 and had a population of 1,404,054. Because this is a full island, the only city with a significant population is Honolulu, which has 347,884 residents, while the rest of the cities and municipalities have populations of less than 50,000. Waipahu has the greatest population density, with 5,278 people per square kilometer. Hawaii is a tiny island state with cities and villages with populations of over 15,000 people mentioned below.

RankNamePopulationArea (km²)Density
( inhabitants/km²)
1Honolulu (Urban Honolulu CDP)347,8841562,151
2East Honolulu49,91459837
3Pearl City47,698232,021
4Hilo43,263138312
5Kailua38,635201,921
6Waipahu38,21675,278
7Kaneohe34,597162,045
8Mililani Town27,629102,661
9Kahului26,33737703
10Ewa Gentry22,69054,015
11Mililani Mauka21,039102,042
12Kihei20,88124869
13Makakilo18,24891,845
14Wahiawa17,82153,324
15Schofield Barracks16,37072,283
16Wailuku15,313131,112
17Kapolei15,186101,416

Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor