9 Deepest lakes in Asia

  • Post category:Nature
  • Post last modified:December 24, 2021

Asia is a continent with several major countries and hundreds of large rivers and bodies of water. Within 44.5 million square kilometers, the continent has 49 nations. Russia is the world’s biggest country, including several of the world’s largest and deepest lakes. The deepest lakes developed naturally thousands of years ago. The Baikal Lake, located in the Siberian area, is the deepest lake in Asia and the world, measuring 1,637 meters below the surface.

lake baikal
Frozen Lake Baikal in Winter

List of Deepest lakes in the Continent of Asia

RankNameCountryRegionDepth (meters)Depth (feet)
1Baikal RussiaSiberia1,6375,369
2Caspian Sea  Iran,  Russia,  Turkmenistan,  Kazakhstan,  Azerbaijan1,0253,363
3Issyk Kul  Kyrgyzstan6682,192
4Matano  IndonesiaSulawesi5901,936
5Toba  IndonesiaSumatra5051,657
6Sarez  Tajikistan5051,657
7Van Turkey4511,480
8Poso  IndonesiaSulawesi4501,476
9Tazawa  JapanAkita Prefecture4231,387
Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor