• Post category:Appears In: Environment
  • Reading time:1 mins read

9 Deepest lakes in Asia

Asia is a continent with major countries and has thousands of huge rivers and water bodies. Russia is the largest country in the world and owns many lakes that largest and deeper. The continent holds 49 countries inside 44.5 million square kilometers. The deepest lakes have Naturally formed thousands of years ago, and the deepest is the highest depth of the lakes. The Baikal is the deepest lake in Asia and also in the World at the depth of 1,637 meters from the surface, located in the Siberian region.

List of Deepest lakes in the Continent of Asia

RankNameCountryRegionDepth (meters)Depth (feet)
1Baikal RussiaSiberia1,6375,369
2Caspian Sea  Iran,  Russia,  Turkmenistan,  Kazakhstan,  Azerbaijan1,0253,363
3Issyk Kul  Kyrgyzstan6682,192
4Matano  IndonesiaSulawesi5901,936
5Toba  IndonesiaSumatra5051,657
6Sarez  Tajikistan5051,657
7Van Turkey4511,480
8Poso  IndonesiaSulawesi4501,476
9Tazawa  JapanAkita Prefecture4231,387
Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor