The 10 Largest U.S. Cities: Population Rankings & Facts

The biggest cities in America do more than reflect population figures. They are the nation’s economic engines, cultural hubs, and main gateways for trade and migration. New York’s skyline represents the United States abroad, Los Angeles sprawls across land shaped as much by the film industry as by freeways, and Houston and Phoenix are among the fastest-growing large cities. Each has developed its own identity, yet all contribute to the story of national growth. The rankings below are based on 2020 U.S. Census data and count the population within each city’s official limits.

New York City remains the largest US city by population, with more than 8.8 million residents, over twice as many as second-place Los Angeles. Los Angeles is the center of American film and entertainment, Chicago is a major transportation and financial hub for the entire Midwest, and Houston has grown through its leadership in the energy and healthcare sectors. Phoenix has become one of the fastest-growing metro areas in the country, as business investment and a pleasant climate continue to attract new residents. Together, these cities show that population growth generally follows economic opportunity rather than preceding it.

Population, Area, Density

RankCityStatePopulationLand Area (sq mi)Population Density (per sq mi)
1New YorkNew York8,804,190300.529,302
2Los AngelesCalifornia3,898,747469.58,304
3ChicagoIllinois2,746,388227.712,061
4HoustonTexas2,304,580640.43,599
5PhoenixArizona1,608,139518.03,104
6PhiladelphiaPennsylvania1,603,797134.211,951
7San AntonioTexas1,434,625498.82,876
8San DiegoCalifornia1,386,932325.24,265
9DallasTexas1,304,379339.63,841
10AustinTexas961,855319.93,007

How the U.S. Census Determines City Population

Every ten years, the U.S. Census Bureau counts everyone living in the country, a massive undertaking that produces the official figures used to rank cities. Those numbers do more than settle bragging rights; they shape congressional representation, steer federal funding, and guide long-term infrastructure and public-service planning. The Bureau does release annual estimates in between census years to track shifts, but the decennial count remains the official benchmark for city rankings.

New York City

Population: 8,804,190 (2020 Census)
Land Area: 300.5 sq mi (778.2 km²)
Population Density: 29,302 people per sq mi
State: New York
Region: Northeast
Founded: 1624
Nickname: The Big Apple

New York City is the largest city in the United States and one of the world’s leading financial, cultural, and media centers. Home to Wall Street, the United Nations headquarters, and Broadway, it attracts millions of visitors every year. Its economy is driven by finance, technology, media, tourism, healthcare, and professional services.

Major Industries: Finance, Media, Technology, Tourism, Healthcare

Interesting Fact: More than 800 languages are spoken in New York City, making it the most linguistically diverse city in the world.

Los Angeles

Population: 3,898,747
Land Area: 469.5 sq mi (1,216 km²)
Population Density: 8,304 people per sq mi
State: California
Region: West
Founded: 1781
Nickname: City of Angels

Los Angeles is the second-largest city in the United States and the center of the global entertainment industry. Known for Hollywood, beautiful beaches, and year-round sunshine, it is also a major hub for international trade, technology, aerospace, and fashion.

Major Industries: Entertainment, Technology, Aerospace, International Trade, Tourism

Chicago

Population: 2,746,388
Land Area: 227.7 sq mi (589.7 km²)
Population Density: 12,061 people per sq mi
State: Illinois
Region: Midwest
Founded: 1837
Nickname: The Windy City

Chicago is the largest city in the Midwest and an important center for finance, transportation, manufacturing, and architecture. Located on the shores of Lake Michigan, it is famous for its skyline, deep-dish pizza, museums, and vibrant arts scene.

Major Industries: Finance, Manufacturing, Transportation, Healthcare, Technology

Houston

Population: 2,304,580
Land Area: 640.4 sq mi (1,658.6 km²)
Population Density: 3,599 people per sq mi
State: Texas
Region: South
Founded: 1837
Nickname: Space City

Houston is the largest city in Texas and a global leader in the energy, aerospace, and healthcare industries. The city is home to NASA’s Johnson Space Center and one of the largest medical complexes in the world.

Major Industries: Energy, Healthcare, Aerospace, Manufacturing, Logistics

Phoenix

Population: 1,608,139
Land Area: 518.0 sq mi (1,341.0 km²)
Population Density: 3,104 people per sq mi
State: Arizona
Region: West
Founded: 1867
Nickname: Valley of the Sun

Phoenix is the capital and largest city of Arizona. It has experienced rapid population growth due to its warm climate, expanding economy, and affordable living. The city is known for desert landscapes and outdoor recreation.

Major Industries: Technology, Healthcare, Manufacturing, Finance, Tourism

Philadelphia

Population: 1,603,797
Land Area: 134.2 sq mi (347.6 km²)
Population Density: 11,951 people per sq mi
State: Pennsylvania
Region: Northeast
Founded: 1682
Nickname: City of Brotherly Love

Philadelphia is one of America’s oldest cities and played a central role in the nation’s founding. It is known for its rich history, world-class universities, healthcare institutions, and thriving arts and culinary scenes.

Major Industries: Education, Healthcare, Finance, Biotechnology, Tourism

Interesting Fact: Both the Declaration of Independence and the U.S. Constitution were signed in Philadelphia.

San Antonio

Population: 1,434,625
Land Area: 498.8 sq mi (1,292.0 km²)
Population Density: 2,876 people per sq mi
State: Texas
Region: South
Founded: 1718
Nickname: Alamo City

San Antonio is one of Texas’s oldest cities and is renowned for its colonial heritage, military presence, and tourism industry. Its economy is supported by healthcare, defense, education, and hospitality.

Major Industries: Healthcare, Military, Tourism, Education, Financial Services

Interesting Fact: San Antonio is home to the largest collection of Spanish colonial missions in North America.

San Diego

Population: 1,386,932
Land Area: 325.2 sq mi (842.2 km²)
Population Density: 4,265 people per sq mi
State: California
Region: West
Founded: 1769
Nickname: America’s Finest City

San Diego is famous for its beautiful beaches, pleasant climate, naval bases, and biotechnology industry. The city also serves as a major gateway between the United States and Mexico.

Major Industries: Defense, Biotechnology, Tourism, Healthcare, Telecommunications

Interesting Fact: San Diego hosts the largest naval fleet on the U.S. West Coast.

Dallas

Population: 1,304,379
Land Area: 339.6 sq mi (879.6 km²)
Population Density: 3,841 people per sq mi
State: Texas
Region: South
Founded: 1841
Nickname: Big D

Dallas is a major commercial and financial center known for its thriving business environment and modern skyline. It has become one of the fastest-growing metropolitan economies in the United States.

Major Industries: Finance, Technology, Telecommunications, Healthcare, Transportation

Interesting Fact: The Dallas–Fort Worth metropolitan area is one of the largest economic regions in North America.

Austin

Population: 961,855
Land Area: 319.9 sq mi (828.6 km²)
Population Density: 3,007 people per sq mi
State: Texas
Region: South
Founded: 1839
Nickname: Live Music Capital of the World

Austin is the capital of Texas and one of the fastest-growing major cities in the United States. It has gained international recognition for its technology sector, startup ecosystem, live music venues, and annual festivals.

Major Industries: Technology, Education, Government, Software, Biotechnology

Interesting Fact: Austin hosts the annual SXSW festival, one of the world’s largest events celebrating technology, music, film, and innovation.

Population History of the Top 10 Cities

City1900195020002020
New York3,437,2027,891,9578,008,2788,804,190
Los Angeles102,4791,970,3583,694,8203,898,747
Chicago1,698,5753,620,9622,896,0162,746,388
Houston44,633596,1631,953,6312,304,580
Phoenix5,544106,8181,321,0451,608,139
Philadelphia1,293,6972,071,6051,517,5501,603,797
San Antonio53,321408,4421,144,6461,434,625
San Diego17,700334,3871,223,4001,386,932
Dallas42,639434,4621,188,5801,304,379
Austin22,258132,459656,562961,855

Population Growth (2010–2020)

City2010 Population2020 PopulationNumerical ChangeGrowth (%)
Phoenix1,445,6321,608,139+162,507+11.2%
Austin790,390961,855+171,465+21.7%
Jacksonville821,784949,611+127,827+15.6%
Fort Worth741,206918,915+177,709+24.0%
Charlotte731,424874,579+143,155+19.6%
Seattle608,660737,015+128,355+21.1%
San Antonio1,327,4071,434,625+107,218+8.1%
Houston2,100,2632,304,580+204,317+9.7%
Dallas1,197,8161,304,379+106,563+8.9%
New York8,175,1338,804,190+629,057+7.7%

Estimated Religious Composition of the Top 10 Largest Cities

Christianity remains the largest faith overall, with Catholic and Protestant communities present in nearly every neighborhood. At the same time, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, Houston, and several other metros are home to large Jewish, Muslim, Hindu, Buddhist, and Sikh communities.

CityChristianUnaffiliatedJewishMuslimHinduBuddhistOther Religions
New YorkHighHighVery HighHighModerateModerateModerate
Los AngelesHighHighHighModerateHighHighModerate
ChicagoHighModerateHighModerateModerateLowLow
HoustonHighModerateModerateHighHighModerateLow
PhoenixHighModerateLowLowLowLowLow
PhiladelphiaHighModerateHighModerateLowLowLow
San AntonioVery HighModerateLowLowLowLowLow
San DiegoHighHighModerateModerateModerateModerateLow
DallasVery HighModerateModerateModerateModerateLowLow
AustinModerateVery HighModerateModerateModerateModerateLow

Note: Religious affiliation in the United States is not collected by the U.S. Census Bureau. The information above reflects the major faith communities present in each city based on surveys and studies from organizations such as the Public Religion Research Institute (PRRI), Pew Research Center, and the Association of Religion Data Archives (ARDA).

Largest Cities by Foreign-Born Share

That diversity is tied closely to immigration. New York and Los Angeles post some of the highest shares of foreign-born residents in the country, while Houston, Chicago, and Dallas keep attracting newcomers through jobs, universities, and immigrant communities already well established.

Population RankCityForeign-Born (%)U.S.-Born (%)
1New York36%64%
2Los Angeles36%64%
3Chicago21%79%
4Houston29%71%
5Phoenix17%83%
6Philadelphia14%86%
7San Antonio13%87%
8San Diego24%76%
9Dallas25%75%
10Austin16%84%

Cities by International Immigration

These residents strengthen local economies in very direct ways starting businesses, filling workforce gaps, and bringing new languages, cuisines, and traditions into the mix. It’s part of why America’s largest cities remain some of the most internationally connected, culturally dynamic places in the country.

Population RankCityLargest Immigrant Communities
1New YorkDominican Republic, China, Jamaica, India, Mexico
2Los AngelesMexico, El Salvador, Guatemala, the Philippines, and South Korea
3ChicagoMexico, Poland, India, China, Philippines
4HoustonMexico, India, Vietnam, Nigeria, China
5PhoenixMexico, India, the Philippines, and China
6PhiladelphiaDominican Republic, China, India, Vietnam
7San AntonioMexico, Philippines, India
8San DiegoMexico, Philippines, China, India
9DallasMexico, India, Vietnam, China
10AustinIndia, Mexico, China, Vietnam

Sources:

U.S. Census Bureau (2020 Census & American Community Survey), U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer Files, Migration Policy Institute, Pew Research Center, Association of Religion Data Archives (ARDA), and U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Post by Contributors
Reviewed and Checked by Worldlistmania Editors

This page may contain external links, which lead to more information, and some links help support the project.

You Might Like This

Join our Mailing list!

Get all latest Interesting Article.