Most Number of Internet Users by Country

Internet is the most crucial part of human society for everything including communicating, e-commerce, e-learning, and a variety of media. Internet users using types of devices to access the internet including Mobile, Tablet, Laptop, and Smart TV. China is the largest country of Internet users with total users of 854 million users. India and the USA in 2nd and 3rd position respectively. The internet users increased from 30% to 53.6% in 10 years, the world has a 7.75 Billion population.

RankCountryInternet Users% of the total population
1 China988,990,00069.30%
2 India780,090,87657.70%
3 United States312,320,00095.50%
4 Indonesia212,354,07079.30%
5 Brazil160,010,80176.40%
6 Nigeria136,203,23169.50%
7 Russia124,000,00085.10%
8 Bangladesh117,238,00070.50%
9 Japan116,350,00091.50%
10 Pakistan102,689,52048.00%
11 Mexico89,000,00069.00%
12 Iran78,086,66395.50%
13 Germany77,794,40593.60%
14 Philippines73,003,31368.50%
15 Vietnam68,172,13471.40%
16 United Kingdom65,001,01696.80%
17 Turkey62,075,87975.40%
18 France58,038,53689.30%
19 Egypt54,740,14155.60%
20 Italy50,540,00083.40%

Countries with the highest internet penetration rate( % of the total population)

RankCountryInternet Users% of the total population
Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope3,330,502100.20%
Faroe IslandsEurope48,09799.20%
AndorraEurope76,09598.80%
LiechtensteinEurope37,20198.10%
KuwaitAsia4,053,79798.00%
IcelandEurope329,19697.80%
MonacoEurope37,55397.10%
United KingdomEurope65,001,01696.80%
ArubaAmericas102,28596.60%
South KoreaAsia49,421,08496.60%
GibraltarEurope32,49496.40%
BermudaAmericas60,34996.20%
NorwayEurope5,120,22595.90%
Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor