List of Ethnic Groups in the United Kingdom

White British are the major ethnic group in the United Kingdom, with over 55 million people or 87% of the total population are white British. The United Kingdom is one of the economic hubs in the world. As the center of business, it holds many ethnic groups and immigrants from all around the world. Asian British including Indian, Pakistani, Chinese, and Bangladeshi are the major ethnic groups in the UK who migrated for jobs and Businesses, Asian British comprises a population of over 4 million.

Image by Artwork AS IS from Pixabay
Ethnic Group
Population
 % of total*
White British55,366,49787.1%
Indian1,451,8622.3%
Pakistani1,174,9831.9%
Other Asian861,8151.4%
Black African485,2770.8%
Bangladeshi451,5290.7%
Chinese433,1500.7%
White Irish63,1930.1%
Black (African , Caribbean)1,904,6843%
Other Ethnic Group580,3740.9%

Ethnic Group Classification

Mixed / Multiple Ethnic Groups:
White and Black Caribbean, White and Black African, White and Asian

White British:
English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern, Irish, British, Any other White background

Asian British:
Indian, Pakistani, Bangladeshi, Chinese, Any other Asian background

Black British:
African, Caribbean, Any other Black background

Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor