• Post category:Appears In: Environment
  • Reading time:1 mins read

9 Large Oil Spills Caused by Hurricane Katrina

Hurricane Katrina is the highly damaged and largest Atlantic tropical cyclone that occurred in 2005. The total property damage estimated at around US$ 108 billion. The Katrina Hurricane caused lots of damages including the oil sector, the storm-induced Oil spills from 44 facilities that caused leakage of over 7 million US gallons of oil. Several of the oil spills affected the ecosystem and the habitats of sea turtle, Alabama beach mice. Hurricane’s causes large damage to nature, Animals and human properties.

Hurricane
RankSpill LocationIn US gallonsIn Liter
1Bass Enterprises (Cox Bay) 378000014300000
2Shell (Pilot Town) 10500004000000
3Chevron (Empire) 9910003750000
4Murphy Oil (Meraux and Chalmette) 8190003100000
5Bass Enterprises (Pointe à la Hache) 4610001750000
6Chevron (Port Fourchon) 53000200000
7Venice Energy Services (Venice) 2500095000
8Shell Pipeline Oil (Nairn) 1344050900
9Sundown Energy (West Potash) 1300049000
Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor