Largest Forest Area owned Countries

  • Post category:Environment
  • Post last modified:July 1, 2021

Forest Area including Natural or planted trees with standard height including all types of forest, Agriculture productive trees are excluded. Forest departments maintained forest areas where trees are planted by humans and all of them are unproductive and helpful for wild animals, birds. There are many countries that have reserved forests for Animals. Russia has 8 billion square km of forest area, Brazil (5.1 billion sq km), Canada (3.1 billion sq km), and the United States (3 billion sq km).

Image by Valiphotos from Pixabay
Country nameYear 2010 (Sq KM)Year 2011 ((Sq KM)
Russian Federation8,090,900.008,091,500.00
Brazil5,195,220.005,173,276.00
Canada3,101,340.003,101,340.00
United States3,040,220.003,044,048.00
China2,068,606.002,096,239.40
Congo, Dem. Rep.1,541,350.001,538,236.00
Australia1,493,000.001,483,760.00
Indonesia944,320.00937,470.00
India684,340.00685,790.00
Peru679,920.00678,420.00
Mexico648,020.00646,468.00
Colombia604,990.00603,980.00
Angola584,800.00583,552.00
Bolivia571,960.00568,884.00
Zambia494,680.00493,014.00
Venezuela, RB462,750.00459,874.00
Mozambique390,220.00388,106.00
Tanzania334,280.00330,246.00
Myanmar317,730.00314,634.00
Argentina294,000.00291,602.00
Papua New Guinea287,260.00285,838.00
Sweden282,030.00282,030.00
Japan249,790.00249,878.00
Central African Republic226,050.00225,750.00
Congo, Rep.224,110.00223,990.00
Finland221,570.00221,570.00
Gabon220,000.00220,000.00
Malaysia204,560.00203,692.00
Cameroon199,160.00196,960.00
Thailand189,720.00189,868.00

Posted by: Worldlistmania Contributor