25 Most Polluted States by Carbon Dioxide in United States

The list of States by most polluted by Carbon dioxide emissions, the main causes are factories, transportation and other industrial activities that spit huge amount of Carbon dioxide emissions to the air. The data are shown below of the year 2011 report from State carbon dioxide emissions from fossil fuel combustion. Texas is the most carbon dioxide emissions affected state with 680 billion tonnes of CO2 of emissions annually, California (360 billion tonnes), Pennsylvania (247 billion tonnes) and Ohio (237 billion tonnes), these are the top 4 highest polluted States in the United States. The data are shown below in Billion of tonnes of CO2 Emissions Annual in the report based on 2011.

Source: http://www.usmilitary.com/bases/base.php?id=12

List of Most Polluted States by Carbon Dioxide emissions

RankStatesCO 2 Emissions Annual
(In Billions of Tonnes)
Population
1Texas68025631778
2California36037683933
3Pennsylvania24712743948
4Ohio23711541007
5Florida23119082262
6Illinois23012859752
7Louisiana2154574766
8Indiana2086516353
9New York16619501616
10Michigan1609876801
11Georgia1569812460
12Kentucky1484366814
13Missouri1366008984
14Alabama1304803689
15North Carolina1289651103
16New Jersey1188834773
17Oklahoma1083784163
18Tennessee1066399787
19Virginia1008104384
20Wisconsin985709843
21West Virginia961854908
22Arizona936467315
23Minnesota925347299
24Colorado915116302
25Iowa873064097