Most Populous Districts in Karnataka State

The population increased 15.60% compared to 2001 census, the density of Karnataka state is 319 per sqr km on the total population of 61,095,297, Karnataka state covers 191,791 sq km of area. Bangalore City is the highest by growth in population with an increase of 47.18% while Chikmagalur is the lowest even not increased, it decreased to -0.26%. There are 30 districts in Karnataka state and the list prepared from Highest to the lowest population.

#DistrictPopulationIncreaseDensity
1Bangalore96,21,55147.18%4381
2Belgaum47,79,66113.41%356
3Mysore30,01,12713.63%476
4Tumkur26,78,9803.65%253
5Gulbarga25,66,32618.01%234
6Bellary24,52,59520.99%290
7Bijapur21,77,33120.50%207
8Dakshina Kannada20,89,64910.11%430
9Davanagere19,45,4978.63%328
10Raichur19,28,81215.51%228
11Bagalkot18,89,75214.40%288
12Dharwad18,47,02315.13%434
13Mandya18,05,7692.38%364
14Hassan17,76,4213.18%261
15Shimoga17,52,7536.71%207
16Bidar17,03,30013.37%313
17Chitradurga16,59,4569.33%197
18Haveri15,97,66811.02%331
19Kolar15,36,40110.77%386
20Uttara Kannada14,37,1696.17%140
21Koppal13,89,92016.21%250
22Chikkaballapura12,55,1049.23%296
23Udupi11,77,3615.85%329
24Yadgir11,74,27122.81%223
25Chikmagalur11,37,961-0.26%158
26Ramanagara10,82,6365.05%308
27Gadag10,64,5709.54%229
28Chamarajanagar10,20,7915.73%181
29Bangalore Rural9,90,92316.45%431
30Kodagu5,54,5191.09%135

Note: Data from Population census of India 2011.

Also Read :  List of Largest Cities in South Carolina