List of Major Cities in Karnataka

Karnataka is the State in South India, dotted by many Cities and tiny towns which some cities are popular internationally for its information Technology and as best tourist destinations. There are many Cities in Karnataka with perfect population and many are economic hub for the state, the city connected well to the major cities of neighbor states. Bangalore is the Largest and Capital city of Karnataka and center of Political and Economic activities, has a over 8 million inhabitants. Mangalore, Mysore, Hubli and Gulbarga are the major cities after Bangalore which located in different part of the State. The Population of the Cities or Towns data is the census of 2011 and some small cities census of the year 2001 based on official sources of Karnataka Government.

Source: reuters.com


RankCity NamePopulationArea (km²)Density
( inhabitants/km²)
1Bengaluru8,520,43553915,783
2Mysore990,9001317,512
3Hubli-Dharwar943,7882134,422
4Mangalore623,8412003,109
5Belgaum610,3501733,523
6Gulbarga543,147648,423
7Davanagere434,971775,640
8Bellary410,445795,166
9Bijapur327,4271023,191
10Shimoga322,650764,206
11Tumkur302,143644,701
12Raichur234,073435,338
13Bidar216,020593,608
14Hospet206,167494,148
15Hassan173,008295,850
16Gadag-Betigeri172,612543,163
17Udupi165,401732,265
18Robertson Pet162,230592,715
19Bhadravati151,102662,261
20Chitradurga145,853255,614
21Kolar138,462187,566
22Mandya137,358168,132
23Chikmagalur118,401323,616
24Gangawati114,642157,265
25Bagalkot111,933492,281

Population Census India