List of Major Cities in Karnataka

Bangalore CityKarnataka is the State in South India, dotted by many Cities and tiny towns which some cities are popular internationally for its information Technology and as best tourist destinations. There are many Cities in Karnataka that economic hub and connected to the major cities of India. Bangalore is the Largest and Capital city of Karnataka and center of Political and Economic activities, has a over 8 million population. Mangalore, Mysore, Hubli and Gulbarga are the major cities after Bangalore that located in different part of the State. The Population of the Cities or Town is the census of 2011 and some small cities census of the year 2001 based on official sources of Karnataka Government.

Rank
City Name
Population
Area (km²)
Density
( inhabitants/km²)
1Bengaluru8,520,43553915,783
2Mysore990,9001317,512
3Hubli-Dharwar943,7882134,422
4Mangalore623,8412003,109
5Belgaum610,3501733,523
6Gulbarga543,147648,423
7Davanagere434,971775,640
8Bellary410,445795,166
9Bijapur327,4271023,191
10Shimoga322,650764,206
11Tumkur302,143644,701
12Raichur234,073435,338
13Bidar216,020593,608
14Hospet206,167494,148
15Hassan173,008295,850
16Gadag-Betigeri172,612543,163
17Udupi165,401732,265
18Robertson Pet162,230592,715
19Bhadravati151,102662,261
20Chitradurga145,853255,614
21Kolar138,462187,566
22Mandya137,358168,132
23Chikmagalur118,401323,616
24Gangawati114,642157,265
25Bagalkot111,933492,281

Source: Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner – 2011

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed