Largest Forest Area owned Countries

Forest Area is that including Natural or planted trees with standard height, and Agriculture productive trees are excluded. Forest departments maintain forest areas which trees planted by themselves and all of the trees are unproductive and helpful for wild animals, many countries has reserved forest for different Animals. Russia has 8 billion square km of forest area, Brazil (5.1 billion sq km), Canada (3.1 billion sq km) and United States (3 billion sq km). Below listed 30 Countries Forest Area estimated officially by forest departments and other official sources.

Black Forest

Source: Flickr.com

Country nameYear 2010 (Sq KM)Year 2011 ((Sq KM)
Russian Federation8,090,900.008,091,500.00
Brazil5,195,220.005,173,276.00
Canada3,101,340.003,101,340.00
United States3,040,220.003,044,048.00
China2,068,606.002,096,239.40
Congo, Dem. Rep.1,541,350.001,538,236.00
Australia1,493,000.001,483,760.00
Indonesia944,320.00937,470.00
India684,340.00685,790.00
Peru679,920.00678,420.00
Mexico648,020.00646,468.00
Colombia604,990.00603,980.00
Angola584,800.00583,552.00
Bolivia571,960.00568,884.00
Zambia494,680.00493,014.00
Venezuela, RB462,750.00459,874.00
Mozambique390,220.00388,106.00
Tanzania334,280.00330,246.00
Myanmar317,730.00314,634.00
Argentina294,000.00291,602.00
Papua New Guinea287,260.00285,838.00
Sweden282,030.00282,030.00
Japan249,790.00249,878.00
Central African Republic226,050.00225,750.00
Congo, Rep.224,110.00223,990.00
Finland221,570.00221,570.00
Gabon220,000.00220,000.00
Malaysia204,560.00203,692.00
Cameroon199,160.00196,960.00
Thailand189,720.00189,868.00